Monday, March 31, 2008
[…] allegation in which seeks the Grand Jury seeks forfeiture of the Andover property as
directly forfeitable property that was involved in the money laundering offenses (Counts
One and Sixteen through Twenty), and as directly forfeitable property that constitutes
proceeds from the wire fraud offenses (Counts One through Fifteen). The Andover
property is still listed as a substitute asset.

5. Directly forfeitable property refers to property that is connected to the
defendant’s criminal conduct and for which the applicable forfeiture statute provides for
mandatory forfeiture. For example, 18 U.S.C. § 982 (a)(1) provides, “The court, in
imposing sentence on a person convicted of an offense in violation of section 1956 . . .
shall order that the person forfeit to the United States any property, real or personal,
involved in such offense, or any property traceable to such offense.” In this case, the
Andover property is alleged to be traceable to the offense of money laundering. (See,
Case 2:07-cr-20124-CM Document 43 Filed 03/04/2008 Page 2 of 5


3
e.g., Counts One and Twenty) Additionally, 18 U.S.C. § 982(a)(8) provides in pertinent
part that:
[the court, in sentencing a defendant convicted of an offense under
section ... 1343 ... shall order that the defendant forfeit to the United Sates
any real or personal property –

(A) used or intended to be used to commit to facilitate or to
promote the commission of such offense; and

(B) constituting, derived from or traceable to the gross proceeds
that the defendant obtained directly or indirectly as a result of the
offense.

Here, the Andover property is alleged to have been derived from the proceeds of the
wire fraud. (See Counts One through Fifteen) Substitute assets refers to property that
is not directly forfeitable but may be forfeited in lieu of directly forfeitable property when