Monday, June 19, 2017
[…] The parties have suggested two provisions which might authorize a court-ordered psychiatric examination of the defendant’s mental condition at the time of the offense, 18 U.S.C. § 4242 and Rule 12.2. In light of our conclusion that neither the rule nor the statute authorizes a court-ordered examination, we also consider the courts’ inherent authority to order an examination.

a. Authority Under 18 U.S.C. § 4242.






Clearly, the defendant could not be committed for the purpose of conducting a psychological or psychiatric examination pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4242.4 Section 4242 requires a district court to order a psychiatric or psychological examination of the defendant on the motion of the government “[u]pon the filing of a notice, as provided in Rule 12.2[(a)] of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, that the defendant intends to rely on the defense of insanity.” (Emphasis added.)

Defendant did not give notice of her intent to rely on the defense of insanity, and disclaims any such intent.